Members of the North American Limousin Junior Association participated in the 2022 Eastern Regional Junior Limousin Show on Saturday, June 4, 2022. The show was held in Gray, Tenn., where judge, Breck Debnam, evaluated Limousin and Lim-Flex cattle.

A complete list of winners follows: 

2022 Eastern Regional Junior Limousin Show
June 4, 2022
Gray, Iowa
Judge: 
Breck Debnam
Entries: 85

Grand Champion Limousin Female:TASF Just As Classy 541J ET, 5/21/2021, 82% Limousin, homozygous black, double polled, sired by TASF Crown Royal 960C ET, out of TASF Forever Classy, exhibited by Clair Kessler, Crawford, Ind.

Reserve Champion Limousin Female:JCRW Just As Classy 102J, 3/8/2021, 82% Limousin, double black, double polled, sired by TASF Grey Goose 333G ET, put of TASF Forever Classy, exhibited by John Crawford, Big pool, Md.

Grand Champion Lim-Flex Female:LMCC Dancing Girl 111J ET, 4/2/2021, 39% Lim-Flex, double black, double polled, sired by GCC Money Earned 852E ET, out of Schilling’s Dancing, exhibited by Peyton Gwines, Sylvester, Ga.

Reserve Champion Lim-Flex Female:PRF R&K Jasmine, 1/7/2021, 50% Lim-Flex, homozygous black, homozygous polled, sired by TASF Crown Royal 960C ET, out of Curtin Countess 5088, exhibited by Brock Freed, Fairbury, Ill.

Grand Champion Limousin Cow/Calf Pair: CRCK Lacey 01H, 4/10/2020, 78% Limousin, black, polled, sired by Riverstone Exodus ET, out of JWBT Roxy 01E, exhibited by Caleb Ridgeway, Lewisburg, W.Va.

Grand Champion Lim-Flex Cow/Calf Pair: GTKL Gumball, 12/22/2019, 56% Lim-Flex, black, double polled, sired by ELCX Englishman 769E ET, out of ELCX Equinox 323E, exhibited by Gage Kildow, Beulaville, N.C.

Grand Champion Limousin Bull:TSSJ Jasper, 10/12/2021, 87% Limousin, double black, double polled, sired by TASF Crown Royal 960C ET, out of CYWD Encore 23E, exhibited by Savanna Johnson, Hawthorne, Fla.

Reserve Champion Limousin Bull:HFC Joe Dirt 525J, 5/25/2021, 81% Limousin, double black, double polled, sired by TEJA That Jokers Wild, out of JHNS Miss Blaze-N-Spades, exhibited by Taylor Holloway, Fort White, Fla.

Grand Champion Lim-Flex Bull:LLR Jace 310J, 3/10/2021, 70% Lim-Flex, double black, double polled, sired by LFL Deluxe Edition 6029D ET, out of TEHA Paisley, exhibited by Kylie Bartlett, Hawthorne, Fla.

Reserve Champion Lim-Flex Bull:KBCY Julie Kings Landing, 11/13/2021, 40% Lim-Flex, homozygous black, homozygous polled, out of ELCX Kings Landing 599 D ET, out of PCF Julie 216 pred, exhibited by Shane Kendall, Magnolia, N.C.

Grand Champion Progress Steer:CJLM CEG Flash 9J, 5/1/2021, 37% Limousin, double black, double polled, sired by RATLIFF Majority Rules ET, out of CJLM Ultra Annie 70F, exhibited by Makayla Massey, London, Ky.

Reserve Champion Progress Steer: MKJM Jay 1J, 1/1/2021, 25% Limousin, double black, double polled, sired by NMR Maternal Made, EF Zonked 338Z, exhibited by Makayla Massey, London, Ky.

Grand Champion Bred & Owned Limousin Female:JCRW Just As Classy 102J, 3/8/2021, 82% Limousin, double black, double polled, sired by TASF Grey Goose 333G ET, put of TASF Forever Classy, exhibited by John Crawford, Big pool, Md.

Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Limousin Female: MKJM Hazel 6622H, 12/15/2021, 84% Limousin, double black, double polled, sired by MKLM Cowboy 851C, out of AUTO Pamela 6622Y, exhibited by Makayla Massey, London, Ky.

Grand Champion Bred & Owned Lim-Flex Female:KLCS MK Jam Packed, 9/9/2021, 75% Lim-Flex, homozygous black, double polled, sired by TASF Crown Royal 960 C ET, out of KLCS Driving Miss Daisy, exhibited by Keely Shultz, Danielsville, Ga.

Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Lim-Flex Female: JCRW Journey 101J, 3/1/2021, 53% Lim-Flex, homozygous black, homozygous polled, sired by CJSL Dauntless 6257D ET, out of TASF Elsa 311G ET, exhibited by John Crawford, Big Pool, Md.

Limousin Junior Female Show Division Winners:

Division I Champion:TJMR Jade 144J ET, 11/16/2021, 79% Limousin, homozygous black, homozygous polled, sired by DEBV Gladiator 917G, out of TJMR blackberry 722E ET, exhibited by Samantha Moore, Staunton, Va.

Division II Champion:BHBF Joan 171J, 10/7/2021, 78% Limousin, double black, double polled, sired by AHCC Easy Rider 5594E, out of FRBR Adrienne 357A, exhibited by Gracey Bail, Birch River, W.Va.
Division II Reserve:NBC Junie B Jones 2104J, 10/5/2021, 77% Limousin, Black, double polled, out of NBCG Hot Shot 160E, out of NBCG Marley 148D, exhibited by Savanna Johnson, Hawthorne, Fla.

Division III Champion:TASF Just As Classy 541J ET, 5/21/2021, 82% Limousin, homozygous black, double polled, sired by TASF Crown Royal 960C ET, out of TASF Forever Classy, exhibited by Clair Kessler, Crawford, Ind.
Division III Reserve:CRCK Classy 252J ET, 7/5/2021, 83% Limousin, homozygous black, double polled, sired by CELL Envision 7023E, out of Auto Fly Girl 252F ET, exhibited by Aleah Byers, Jonesborough, Tenn.

Division IV Champion:JCRW Just As Classy 102J, 3/8/2021, 82% Limousin, double black, double polled, sired by TASF Grey Goose 333G ET, put of TASF Forever Classy, exhibited by John Crawford, Big pool, Md.
Division IV Reserve:TASF Jazzy 497J ET, 3/4/2021, 82% Limousin, homozygous black, double polled, sired by TASF Crown Royal 960C ET, out of TASF Forever Classy, exhibited by Mary Maloy, Perry, Ga.

Division V Champion:TASF Jupiter 480J, 1/2/2021, Purebred, homozygous black, homozygous polled, sired by TASF Crown Royal 960C ET, out of TASF Aphrodite 731A, exhibited by Ashley Wiles, Smithsburg, Md.
Division V Reserve:AUTO 615J, 1/15/2021, Purebred, homozygous black, homozygous polled, sired by AUTO Yip General 133D ET, out of AUTO Cleo 278C ET, exhibited by Aleah Byers, Jonesborough, Tenn.

Division VI Champion:PRF HB Hayven, 10/5/2020, Purebred, double black, double polled, sired by DHVO Deuce 132R, out of HB Makin Progress 703E, exhibited by Ty Freed, Fairbury, Ill.
Division VI Reserve: MKJM Hazel 6622H, 12/15/2021, 84% Limousin, double black, double polled, sired by MKLM Cowboy 851C, out of AUTO Pamela 6622Y, exhibited by Makayla Massey, London, Ky.

Lim-Flex Junior Female Show Division Winners:

Division I Champion:KLCS MK Jester, 11/3/2021, 75% Lim-Flex, homozygous black, double polled, sired by TASF Crown Royal 960C ET, out of KLCS Ester 401F, exhibited by Keaton Shultz, Danielsville, Ga.
Division I Reserve:ELCX Just Her 159J ET, 11/19/2021, 65% Lim-Flex, heterozygous black, homozygous polled, sired by ELCX Kings Landing 599 D ET, out of BSTR Gold Digger ET, exhibited by Jake Ozburn, Unionville, Tenn.

Division II Champion:KLCS MK Jam Packed, 9/9/2021, 75% Lim-Flex, homozygous black, double polled, sired by TASF Crown Royal 960C ET, out of KLCS Driving Miss Daisy, exhibited by Keely Shultz, Danielsville, Ga.
Division II Reserve: Miss Pepper 176J ET, 9/7/2021, 25% Lim-Flex, double black, double polled, sired by Silveiras Style 9303, out of Hubb Franny, exhibited by Josey Tolbert, Canon, Ga.

Division III Champion:CELL 1401J ET, 7/14/2021, 50% Lim-Flex, homozygous black, double polled, sired by Silveiras Style 9303, out of Riverstone Charmed, exhibited by Karly Payne, Boonsboro, Md.
Division III Reserve:KBCY Twilight Ususpect, 5/17/2021, 71% Lim-Flex, black, homozygous polled, sired by MAGSWL Usual Suspect 538U, out of KBCY Dawn 028F ET, exhibited by Shane Kendall, Magnolia, N.C.

Division IV Champion:LMCC Dancing Girl 111J ET, 4/2/2021, 39% Lim-Flex, double black, double polled, sired by GCC Money Earned 852E ET, out of Schilling’s Dancing, exhibited by Peyton Gwines, Sylvester, Ga.
Division IV Reserve:JCRW Journey 101J, 3/1/2021, 53% Lim-Flex, homozygous black, homozygous polled, sired by CJSL Dauntless 6257D ET, out of TASF Elsa 311G ET, exhibited by John Crawford, Big Pool, Md.

Division V Champion:PRF R&K Jasmine, 1/7/2021, 50% Lim-Flex, homozygous black, homozygous polled, sired by TASF Crown Royal 960C ET, out of Curtin Countess 5088, exhibited by Brock Freed, Fairbury, Ill.
Division V Reserve:CELL 1024J, 1/27/2021, 55% Lim-Flex, homozygous black, double polled, sired by CJSL Dauntless 6257D ET, out of CELL 9049G, exhibited by Arden Kildow, Beulaville, N.C.

Division VI Champion:SHSK Georgia Time 211H ET, 10/3/2020, 34% Lim-Flex, double black, homozygous polled, sired by Colburn Primo 5153, out of SHSK Barbara, exhibited by Payten Gwines, Sylvester, Ga.
Division VI Reserve:KLCS Hennessy 901H, 9/19/2020, 68% Lim-Flex, homozygous black, homozygous polled, sired by TASF Crown Royal 960C ET, out of AUTO Blackbird 428D ET, exhibited by Keely Shultz, Danielsville, Ga.

Limousin Junior Bull Show Division Winners:

Division II Champion: TSSJ Jasper, 10/12/2021, 87% Limousin, double black, double polled, sired by TASF Crown Royal 960C ET, out of CYWD Encore 23E, exhibited by Savanna Johnson, Hawthorne, Fla.

Division III Champion:HFC Joe Dirt 525J, 5/25/2021, 81% Limousin, double black, double polled, sired by TEJA That Jokers Wild, out of JNHS Miss Blaze-N-Spade, exhibited by Taylor Holloway, Fort White, Fla.

Division IV Champion:GRCB Just In Time 103J, 3/11/2021, 83% Limousin, double black, double polled, sired by TMCK Dartmouth 360D, out of AUTO Golden Girl 638G, exhibited by Gracey Bail, Birch River, W. Va.

Lim-Flex Junior Bull Show Division Winners:

Division I Champion:KBCY Julie Kings Landing, 11/13/2021, 40% Lim-Flex, homozygous black, homozygous polled, out of ELCX Kings Landing 599 D ET, out of PCF Julie 216 pred, exhibited by Shane Kendall, Magnolia, N.C.

Division IV Champion:LLR Jace 310J, 3/10/2021, 70% Lim-Flex, double black, double polled, sired by LFL Deluxe Edition 6029D ET, out of TEHA Paisley, exhibited by Kylie Bartlett, Hawthorne, Fla.
Division IV Reserve:PFL Jack Daniel, 3/17/2021, 50% Lim-Flex, double black, double polled, sired by MAGS Cable Cowboy, out of AUTO Gracious 226G ET, exhibited by Lilyanna Portwood, Versailles, Ky.

Showmanship Winners:

Champion Novice Showman: Josie Ozburn, Unionville, Tenn.
Reserve Champion Novice Showman: Allie Edwards

Champion Junior Showman: Josey Tolbert, Canon, Ga.
Reserve Champion Junior Showman: Jake Ozburn, Unionville, Tenn.

Champion Intermediate Showman: Keely Shultz, Danielsville, Ga.
Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman: Peyton Gwines, Sylvester, Ga.

Champion Senior Showman: Ashley Wiles, Smithsburg, Md.
Reserve Champion Senior Showman: Shane Kendall, Magnolia, N.C.

By Tucker Allmer - The BARN

Tucker Allmer & the BARN are members of the National Association of Farm Broadcasting (NAFB), the Colorado FFA Foundation, the Colorado 4H Foundation, the Colorado Farm Show Marketing Committee, 1867 Club Board Member, Denver Ag & Livestock Club Member, the Weld County Fair Board, the Briggsdale FFA Advisory Council, Briggsdale 4H Club Beef Leader & Founder / Coordinator of the Briggsdale Classic Open Jackpot Show.