Colorado Governor Polis Announces Boards and Commissions Appointments

Board of Real Estate Appraisers

The Board of Real Estate Appraisers meets monthly to conduct rulemaking hearings, make policy decisions, consider licensing matters, review complaints and take disciplinary action against real estate appraisers. It is a board of seven members, appointed by the governor.

for terms expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Patrice Suzanne Campbell, SRA of Grand Junction, Colorado, to serve as a representative of real estate appraisers with experience in eminent domain matters, reappointed; 
  • Harriette Irene Sanders of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a public member, reappointed;
  • Chris Andrew Brownlee of Grand Junction, Colorado, to serve as a representative of real estate appraisers with experience in appraisal management, reappointed;
  • Christopher Chippindale of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, to serve as an officer or employee of a commercial bank experienced in real estate lending, appointed.

Colorado Commission on Higher Education

The Colorado Commission on Higher Education sets policies for all state-supported institutions of higher education.

for terms expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Josh Scott of Denver, Colorado, a resident of the First Congressional District and a Democrat, occasioned by the resignation of Charlotte Olena of Denver, Colorado, appointed;
  • Ana Temu Otting of Broomfield, Colorado, a resident of the Second Congressional District and a Democrat, occasioned by the resignation of Brittany Anne Stich of Denver, Colorado, appointed.

Colorado Commission on the Aging

The Commission conducts studies and encourages other organizations to conduct studies of the problems of the state’s elder people. The Commission works to promote and aid in the establishment of local programs and services for the aging and aged.

for a term expiring July 1, 2022:

  • Jacqueline E. Stiff of Centennial, Colorado, serving as a Democrat from the Sixth Congressional District, occasioned by the resignation of Ryan James Burmood of Aurora, Colorado, appointed;

for a term expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Erin Smith Berge of Montrose, Colorado, serving as a Republican from the Third Congressional District, occasioned by the resignation of Susan Janet Hansen of Montrose, Colorado, appointed.

Council on Creative Industries

The Council works to stimulate and encourage the development of the arts and humanities throughout the state. The Council also looks at public interest in the arts and ways to increase public participation.

for terms expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Erin Allan Ogletree of Trinidad, Colorado, appointed; 
  • Kevin Kazuhiro Yoshida of Golden, Colorado, appointed; 
  • Andrew Lawrence Vick of Colorado Springs, Colorado, reappointed. 

Colorado Wine Industry Development Board

The Board encourages and promotes viticultural and enological research and experimentation for the maximum production and quality of wine produced in the State of Colorado. This includes the marketing of wines produced in Colorado and as an asset to the state’s tourism program.

for terms expiring July 1, 2025:

  • Garrett Portra of Palisade, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a licensed winery in the Grand Valley viticulture area, appointed;
  • Juliann Gomes Adams of Palisade, Colorado, to serve as a wine producer, appointed;
  • Joseph L. Buckel of Gunnison, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a licensed winery in the western slope, appointed;
  • Larry S. Oddo of Cañon City, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a licensed winery in the eastern slope, appointed.

Conservation Easement Oversight Commission

The Commission shall determine whether a conservation easement donation for which a tax credit is claimed is a “qualified conservation contribution,” and shall advise the Division and the Department of Revenue regarding conservation easements.

for terms expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Carmen Leigh Farmer of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a certified conservation easement holder, appointed;
  • Paul David Holsinger of Carbondale, Colorado, to serve as an individual who is competent and qualified to analyze the conservation purpose of conservation easements, reappointed.

Division of Youth Services Community Boards

Community Boards are created to promote transparency and community involvement in  division facilities within each region (Northeast, Southern, Central and Western), provide opportunities for youths to build positive relationships with adult role models, and promote involvement in the community.  

for a term expiring November 1, 2021:

Central Region

  • Georgina Becerril of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as an individual with an array of experiences with incarcerated youths, occasioned by the resignation of Dan Makelky of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, appointed;

for a term expiring November 1, 2023:

Western Region

  • David Andrew Godwin of Grand Junction, Colorado, to serve as an individual with an array of experiences with incarcerated youths, occasioned by the resignation of Carol Friedrich of Montrose, Colorado, appointed.

Early Childhood Leadership Commission

The Early Childhood Leadership Commission was formed to promote the coordination of policies and procedures that affect the health and well-being of Colorado children. The Commission seeks to improve outcomes for young children ages birth to eight and their families by advancing the alignment, coordination, and efficiency of programs and services. 

for a term expiring July 1, 2023:

  •  Heather O’Hayre of Fort Collins, Colorado, to serve as a representative of local government, occasioned by the passing of Rebecca Kantor, appointed; 

for terms expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Jacob Williams of Lafayette, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the local public health community, appointed;
  • Jasmin Ramirez of Glenwood Springs, Colorado, to serve as a consumer of early childhood supports and services, appointed;
  • Leslie Nichols of Gunnison, Colorado, to serve as a representative of school districts, appointed;
  • Lucinda Burns of Dillon, Colorado, to serve as a representative of foundations and non-profits for early childhood, appointed;
  • Jeanne M. McQueeney of Eagle, Colorado, to serve as a representative of local government, reappointed. 

Governor’s Expert Emergency Epidemic Response Committee

The Governor’s Expert Emergency Epidemic Response Committee advises the governor during an emerging or ongoing public health threat.

for a term expiring May 1, 2024:

  • Avani Soni of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a member of the State Board of Pharmacy, appointed.

Motor Vehicle Dealer Board

The Board licenses and regulates motor vehicle dealers and salespersons. It also works to resolve consumer complaints about dealers, holds hearings, and orders corrective action.

for terms expiring June 30, 2024:

  • Kathleen Chandler of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a member of the public at large, appointed;
  • Amanda Gordon of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a licensed used motor vehicle dealer, appointed;
  • Fletcher Kristian Flower of Montrose, Colorado, to serve as a licensed new motor vehicle dealer, reappointed.

Physical Therapy Board

The Physical Therapy Board is responsible for the regulations of the practice of physical therapy in Colorado. It also grants licenses to qualified applicants; adopts all reasonable and necessary rules for the administration and enforcement of regulations; supervises unlicensed persons by physical therapists, taking into account the education and training of the unlicensed individuals; and the physical therapy of animals, including, without limitation, education and clinical requirements for the performance of physical therapy of animals and the procedure for handling complaints to the Department of Regulatory Agencies regarding physical therapy of animals.

for a term expiring January 1, 2024:

  • Emmanuel Hernandez Aniag, LPT, DPT of Pueblo, Colorado, to serve as a professional physical therapist, occasioned by the resignation of Lisa Marie Crowell of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, appointed.

Public School Capital Construction Assistance Board

The Public School Capital Construction Assistance Board was established to protect the health and safety of students, teachers, and other persons using public school facilities and maximize student achievement by ensuring that the condition and capacity of public school facilities are sufficient to provide a safe and un-crowded environment that is conducive to students’ learning.

for a term expiring July 22, 2023:

  • Allison Esther Pearlman of Denver, Colorado, a construction manager who at the time of appointment manages public school facilities construction projects or who has recent experience managing such projects, appointed. 

State Board of Stock Inspection Commissioners

The State Board of Stock Inspection Commission makes rules regarding brand inspection and livestock laws and regulates fees for stock inspections. The Commission also sets service charges and procedures, administers the Estray Fund, licenses public livestock markets, and secures bond and surety on butchers and slaughters. 

for a term expiring May 1, 2025:

  •  Lorene Frances Bonds of Durango, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the non-confinement cattle industry, appointed.

State Board of Nursing

The State Board of Nursing examines and licenses registered and practical nurses. It approves nursing programs and standards, and investigates complaints filed against nurses. 

for a term expiring July 1, 2022:

  • Judith C. Perreault, RN of Ignacio, Colorado, a professional nurse engaged in home health care, occasioned by the resignation of Tavia Drummond DNP, MSN, RN of Colorado Springs, Colorado, appointed;

for a term expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Alissa Shelton, RN of Erie, Colorado, a professional nurse representing hospital staff, occasioned by the resignation of Adam Diesi RN, BSN, CCRN of Centennial, Colorado, appointed;

for terms expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Bernard Joseph “Joe” Franta, DNP of Westcliffe, Colorado, a licensed advanced practice registered nurse, reappointed;
  • Kara Bernard, RN of Denver, Colorado, a professional nurse engaged in nursing service administration, appointed;
  • Karrie Tomlin, BSN of Colorado Springs, Colorado, a professional nurse engaged in staff nursing in a nursing care facility, appointed; 
  • Michael Thomas Dachel, LPN of Colorado Springs, Colorado, a licensed practical nurse professional member, appointed.

State Interagency Coordinating Council

The State Interagency Coordinating Council (SICC) advises the Colorado Department of Human Services on implementation of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act of 2004.  Part C of the Act, relates to the support and services for infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families.

for terms expiring June 30, 2023:

  • Mallori Kenworthy of Erie, Colorado, to serve as a representative from the Child Find department, appointed;
  • Becky Perez of Littleton, Colorado, to serve as a service provider of early intervention services, appointed;
  • Megan Bowser of Littleton, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a parent of an infant or toddler with disabilities, reappointed;
  • Kristin Ceriani of Platteville, Colorado, to serve as a service provider of early intervention services, reappointed;
  • Danae Davidson of Arvada, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a parent of an infant or toddler with disabilities, reappointed. 

Student Aid Application Working Group

The Working Group will examine strategies for increasing the rate of completion of student aid applications and thereby increasing postsecondary access, affordability, matriculation, and completion.

for terms expiring July 1, 2022:

  • Kiffany Dunham Kiewet of Thornton, Colorado, to serve as a public high school principal within a school district with over 1,000 students, appointed;
  • Christy Graham of Burlington, Colorado, to serve as a public high school principal within a school district with 1,000 students or fewer, appointed;
  • Dierdra Pilch of Greeley, Colorado, to serve as a school district superintendent, appointed;
  • Elizabeth Hughes Waddick of Breckenridge, Colorado, to serve as a teacher in a public high school, appointed;
  • Richard Glenn Williams of Ridgway, Colorado, to serve as a school counselor in a public high school, appointed;
  • Marissa Molina of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a person who is a representative of an entity that advocates for immigrant communities, appointed;
  • Shannon Webber of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a person who is either a student or employee of a state institution of higher education, appointed;
  • Regina Rodriguez of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a person who is either a student or employee of a state institution of higher education, appointed;
  • Curt Martin of Grand Junction, Colorado, to serve as a person who is either a student or employee of a state institution of higher education, appointed;
  • Shashwatta Prateek Dutta of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a person who is either a student advocate, a representative from a statewide association for persons working in education, or a higher education researcher, appointed;
  • Renae Bellew of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a person who is either a student advocate, a representative from a statewide association for persons working in education, or a higher education researcher, appointed;
  • Hailey Lemon of Alamosa, Colorado, to serve as a person who is either a student advocate, a representative from a statewide association for persons working in education, or a higher education researcher, appointed;
  • Daniel Banuelos of Fort Collins, Colorado, to serve as a person who is either a student advocate, a representative from a statewide association for persons working in education, or a higher education researcher, appointed.

Task Force Concerning Tax Policy

The Task Force shall study tax policy and propose modifications for consideration by the Legislative Oversight Committee Concerning Tax Policy; with the goal of making the state tax code more consistent, fair, and transparent, as well as easier to administer. Potential topics the Task Force may consider include the effects of legislative tax proposals and the State Auditor’s tax expenditure evaluations.

for terms expiring January 31, 2022:

  • Kevin Amirehsani of Denver, Colorado, to serve as the representative of the Office of State Planning and Budgeting, appointed;
  • Mark Ferrandino of Denver, Colorado, to serve as the representative of the Taxation Division in the Department or Revenue, appointed;
  • Charles Jeff Kraft of Denver, Colorado, to serve as the representative of the Office of Economic Development, appointed.

###


www.colorado.gov/governor

By Brian Allmer - The BARN

Brian Allmer & the BARN are members of the National Association of Farm Broadcasting (NAFB), the Colorado FFA Foundation, the Colorado 4H Foundation, the Colorado Farm Show Marketing Committee, 1867 Club Board Member, Denver Ag & Livestock Club Member, the Weld County Fair Board, the Briggsdale FFA Advisory Council, Briggsdale 4H Club Beef Leader & Founder / Coordinator of the Briggsdale Classic Open Jackpot Show.