Colorado Governor Polis Announces Boards and Commissions Appointments

Board of Commissioners of the Veterans Community Living Centers

The Centers shall evaluate the State and Veterans’ Nursing Homes located in Home Lake, Florence, Trinidad, Rifle, and Aurora, Colorado, and shall determine the expertise and resources Necessary for the unit of state government charged with administering state and veterans’ nursing homes to effectively manage the nursing homes and assure the ongoing provision of high-quality care. The Center shall consider the agency location of that unit, its authority and responsibilities.

effective July 2, 2021 for terms expiring on July 1, 2025: 

  • Christine Merriman of Delta, Colorado, who has expertise in nursing home operations and who has experience in multi-facility management of nursing homes, appointed; 
  • Tiara Nicole Stingley of Denver, Colorado, who has expertise in practical clinical experience in nursing homes, appointed. 

Board of Directors of Auraria Higher Education Center

The Auraria Higher Education Center Board of Directors manages the operational affairs of the three-school Auraria campus.

effective July 14, 2021 for a term expiring July 13, 2024: 

  • Tracy Marie Huggins of Littleton, Colorado, reappointed.

Board of Registered Psychotherapists

The Board of Registered Psychotherapists is a licensing and disciplinary board that oversees licensed psychologists in the state.

for a term expiring July 1, 2025: 

  • Zane Grant of Pueblo, Colorado, a professional member, reappointed. 

Child Support Commission

The commission reviews the child support guidelines and is required to issue a report every four years to the Governor and the General Assembly of the results of the review of child support guidelines and any recommended statutory changes.

effective July 2, 2021 for a term expiring July 1, 2025: 

  • Michael Gilbert Aragon of Trinidad, Colorado, to serve as a director of a county department of social services, appointed; 
  • Charlene Emory of Denver, Colorado, to serve as an interested party, appointed; 
  • Lisa Gomez of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the judiciary, appointed; 
  • Lanie M. Meyers-Mireles of Lamar, Colorado, to serve as a county administrator, appointed; 
  • Brandi Snelling of Ramah, Colorado, to serve as an interested party, appointed; 
  • Omar Yassine of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a certified public accountant, appointed; 
  • Sarah Elizabeth Zane of La Junta, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the judiciary, appointed; 
  • Lara Delka, JD of Westminster, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the judiciary and Colorado Bar Association, reappointed.  

Colorado Agricultural Development Authority

The Colorado Agricultural Development Authority makes financing available to farmers and other agricultural enterprises through the sale of bonds.

effective July 1, 2021 for a term expiring June 30, 2025: 

  • Hannah Wilks of Arvada, Colorado, a Democrat, to serve as a member with knowledge of agricultural activity in the state, and who shall represent the various agriculture operations and geographical regions of the state, reappointed. 

Colorado Beef Council Authority Board of Directors

The Council works to promote the increased consumption of Colorado beef. The Board researches beef production methods, advancements and other matters with economic impacts upon the beef industry and makes this information available to interested parties.

effective July 2, 2021 for terms expiring July 1, 2025: 

  • Susan Mary Link of Elbert, Colorado, to serve as an individual who raises, breeds, or grows cattle or calves for beef production, and as a Republican, reappointed; 
  • Juan Cocoba of Lamar, Colorado, to serve as an individual actively engaged in the business of feeding cattle and operating a feedlot, and as an Unaffiliated, appointed.  

Colorado Board of Veteran Affairs

The Board studies the problems facing veterans and makes recommendations to the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs, Division of Veterans’ Affairs, concerning programs needed to assist veterans.

for terms expiring June 30, 2025: 

  • Sean Maday of Superior, Colorado, an Unaffiliated, and a veteran who has been honorably released or separated from the Armed Forces of the United States, appointed; 
  • Longinos Gonzales of Colorado Springs, Colorado, a Republican, and a veteran who has been honorably released or separated from the armed forces of the United States, reappointed.

Colorado Combative Sports Commission

The Commission issues rules for the regulation of the conduct, promotion, and performance of live boxing and kickboxing matches in the state. All members shall be residents of Colorado and not have been convicted of any felony or match related offense.

effective June 28, 2021 for a term expiring June 27, 2025: 

  • L Roger Hutson of Denver, Colorado, appointed. 

Colorado Commission on Higher Education

The Colorado Commission on Higher Education sets policies for all state-supported institutions of higher education.

effective July 2, 2021 for a term expiring July 1, 2025:

  • Aaron Harber of Lafayette, Colorado, a resident of the Second Congressional District and a Democrat, appointed; 
  • Hon. Jim Wilson of Salida, Colorado, a resident of the Fifth Congressional District and a Republican, appointed.

Colorado Commission on Judicial Discipline

The Commission monitors and disciplines misconduct of judges and justices of the state courts of Colorado and provides education programs to judges on their ethics obligations under the Colorado Code of Judicial Conduct.

for a term expiring June 30, 2025:

  • James Carpenter of Englewood, Colorado, to serve as a non-attorney, reappointed;
  • Mindy Scooter of Boulder, Colorado to serve as an attorney, appointed.

Colorado Health Facilities Authority Board of Directors

The purpose of the Colorado Health Facilities Authority is to enable health institutions in the state to refund or refinance outstanding indebtedness and to provide additional facilities and structures which are needed to promote the health and welfare of the people of the state.

for a term expiring June 30, 2024: 

  • Daniel Thurlow of Parker, Colorado, an Unaffiliated, occasioned by the passing of Dennis Jones, Centennial, Colorado, appointed;  

for terms expiring June 30, 2025: 

  • Jessica Klotsche of Louisville, Colorado, an Unaffiliated, appointed; 
  • Ann Erickson of Centennial, Colorado, a Democrat, appointed. 

Colorado Healthcare Affordability & Sustainability Enterprise (CHASE)

CHASE is responsible for working with the Department of Health Care Policy and Financing and the Medical Services Board to develop the hospital provider fee model, monitor the implementation of House Bill 09-1293, help with the preparation of annual reports on this program, and ensure that the Medicaid and Child Health Plan Plus (CHP+) eligibility expansions are implemented as intended.

for terms expiring May 15, 2025: 

  • Barbara Carveth of Arvada, Colorado, to serve as an employee of a safety-net hospital in Colorado, appointed; 
  • Matthew Steven Colussi of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as an employee of the state department, reappointed; 
  • Allison Anne Neswood of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a consumer of healthcare, reappointed; 
  • Claire Reed of Pueblo, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the healthcare industry who does not represent a hospital or insurance company, reappointed;  
  • Robert John Vasil of Larkspur, Colorado, to serve as an employee of an urban hospital in Colorado, reappointed; 
  • Ryan Westrom of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a statewide organization of hospitals, reappointed.

Colorado Lottery Commission

The Colorado Lottery Commission governs the operation of the lottery and conducts hearings on granting or suspending licenses for lottery sales.

effective July 2, 2021 for terms expiring July 1, 2025:

  • Arnold Hanuman of Arvada, Colorado, a Democrat, to serve as an attorney admitted to the practice of law in Colorado for not less than five years, appointed.

Colorado Natural Areas Council

The Council advises the Board of the Parks and Wildlife Commission on the implementation of the Colorado Natural Areas Program. The Council makes recommendations for the selection of natural areas to be included under the program.

effective July 2, 2021 for a term expiring July 1, 2025: 

  • Jessica Pierce of Lyons, Colorado, to serve as a member with interest in the preservation of natural areas, appointed.

Colorado Parks and Wildlife Commission

The Parks and Wildlife Commission is responsible for perpetuating the wildlife resources of the state, providing a quality state parks system and providing enjoyable and sustainable outdoor recreation opportunities that educate and inspire current and future generations to serve as active stewards of Colorado natural resources.

effective July 2, 2021 for terms expiring July 1, 2025: 

  • Marie E. Haskett of Meeker, Colorado, as a representative of sports persons and outfitters and west of the Continental Divide, reappointed; 
  • Karen Michelle Bailey of Boulder, Colorado, as a member at large, appointed. 

Colorado Racing Commission

The Commission regulates and supervises pari-mutuel wagering (for horses and dogs), including enforcement of rules, supervision of race meets and racing officials, and collection of revenues to the State.

effective July 2, 2021 for a term expiring July 1, 2025: 

  • Tameka Sampson of Aurora, Colorado, a Democrat from the Sixth Congressional District, who has been engaged in business in a management-level capacity for at least five years, appointed.

Colorado Traumatic Brain Injury Trust Fund Board

The Board shall award grants from the Colorado Traumatic Brain Injury Trust Fund.

for terms expiring on June 30, 2024:

  • Kenneth Anderson Scott, MPH, PhD of Denver, Colorado, reappointed; 
  • Victoria Ortega, JD of Denver, Colorado, reappointed; 
  • James E. Graham, PhD of Fort Collins, Colorado, appointed; 
  • Jamal Ray Long Soldier of Denver, Colorado, appointed.

Commission on Family Medicine

The Commission assures that family medicine residency programs maintain high quality training, approves and recommends allocation of state funds to the programs, locates areas of the state that are underserved by family physicians, offers ideas on providing medical care to the medically indigent in the state, and supports the development of rural training programs.

effective July 2, 2021 for terms expiring July 1, 2023: 

  • Donna Jean Marshall of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a healthcare consumer from the First Congressional District, and as a Democrat, reappointed.

Employee Ownership Commission

The Colorado Employee Ownership Office establishes a network of technical support and service providers for businesses considering employee ownership models. The commission consists of experts who are invested in helping Colorado become a leader for employee ownership.

for terms expiring June 15, 2025: 

  • Stephanie Lynne Gripne of Denver, Colorado, reappointed; 
  • Kerry Lynn Siggins of Durango, Colorado, reappointed; 
  • Jennifer K. Briggs of Windsor, Colorado, reappointed. 

Fire Service Training and Certification Advisory Board

The Board establishes a fire service education and training program and also establishes procedures and criteria for certification of firefighters.

effective July 2, 2021 for terms expiring July 1, 2025: 

  • John Swan Bennett of Telluride, Colorado, to serve as a fire chief/training officer from a volunteer fire department, and as a member from a community with a population of 15,000 or less, reappointed; 
  • Gregory J. Ward of Loveland, Colorado, to serve as a representative of local law enforcement, reappointed; 
  • James Steven Klug of Greeley, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a fixed facility dealing with hazardous materials, reappointed.

Passenger Tramway Safety Board

The Board sets safety standards for the maintenance and operation of passenger tramways.

for a term expiring June 30, 2022: 

  • David Hunter of Steamboat Springs, Colorado, to serve as a representative of area operators, occasioned by the resignation of Samuel Williams of Mesa, Colorado, appointed; 

effective July 1, 2021 for a term expiring June 30, 2025: 

  • Scott Talamantez of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a member of the public, appointed; 
  • Clark Albert Lane of Granby, Colorado, to serve as a representative of area operators, reappointed; 
  • Robin A. Vidimos of Centennial, Colorado, to serve as a professional engineer, reappointed.

Securities Board

The board aids and advises the securities commissioner in the promulgation of rules, issuance of orders, formulation of policies, the setting of fees and with other issues affecting the division of securities and securities regulation in the state.

effective July 2, 2021 for terms expiring on July 1, 2024: 

  • Keith Michael Olivia, JD, of Boulder, Colorado, who is licensed by the state supreme court to practice law in the state of Colorado and who is conversant in securities law, reappointed; 
  • Nicholas Budor of Eagle, Colorado, a member of the public at large residing west of the continental divide, appointed. 

State Board of Examiners of Water Well Construction and Pump Installation Contractors

The Board has general supervision and authority over the construction and abandonment of wells and the installation of pumping equipment. The Board also licenses well construction and pump installation contractors.

for a term expiring June 30, 2025: 

  • Todd E. Hunter of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a well construction contractor with a minimum of ten years’ experience in the well construction or pump installation business, appointed. 

State Board of Land Commissioners

The Board oversees and serves as the trustee for state trust land development and utilization of their natural resources in a manner which will conserve their long-term value.

effective July 1, 2021 for terms expiring June 30, 2025: 

  • Scott Randall Braden of Grand Junction, Colorado, to serve as a person with substantial experience in natural resource conservation, and as an Unaffiliated, appointed; 
  • Erin Clark of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a citizen at large, and as a Democrat, appointed; 
  • Philip Chavez of La Junta, Colorado, to serve as a person with substantial experience in production agriculture, and as a Republican, appointed.

State Board of Parole

The State Board of Parole holds hearings and considers applications for parole, and conducts all proceedings involving revocation of parole.

effective July 2, 2021 for a term expiring July 1, 2024: 

  • Kristen Hilkey of Arvada, Colorado, to serve as a law enforcement representative, and as Chair, reappointed; 
  • Michelle Marie Geng of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as a citizen representative, reappointed.

State Board of Veterinary Medicine

The State Board of Veterinary Medicine regulates and licenses veterinarians in the State of Colorado. The Board establishes and enforces professional standards through the development and maintenance of rules and policies, ensuring that only qualified persons are licensed to provide veterinary care, and that violators of the laws and rules regulating veterinary medicine are sanctioned as appropriate.

for terms expiring June 30, 2025: 

  • Lisa Kay Jacobson, DVM, of Berthoud, Colorado, to serve as a licensed veterinarian, appointed; 
  • Desiree Brown English, DVM, of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a licensed veterinarian, appointed; 
  • Tatum Hayes Perez of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a member of the public at large who has no financial or professional association with the veterinary profession, appointed.  

Thirteenth Judicial District Nominating Commission

There is a judicial district nominating commission for each of Colorado’s 22 judicial districts that select nominees for district and county judicial vacancies. Each district nominating commission is chaired by a justice of the Supreme Court, who is a non-voting member of the commission.

for a term expiring December 31, 2026: 

  • Steve Young of Holyoke, Colorado, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Republican from Phillips County, appointed.  

Water and Wastewater Facility Operators Certification Board

The Board establishes rules and regulations concerning the application, admission to the exam, and issuance of certificates to operators of water and wastewater treatment plants. 

effective July 1, 2021 for terms expiring June 30, 2025: 

  • Travis Scurlock of Elizabeth, Colorado, to serve as a certified water treatment or domestic wastewater treatment facility operator with highest level of certification available in Colorado, appointed; 
  • Wendy Asay of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as a representative with various interests in the water and wastewater facility certification program with geographical representation, appointed.  

###


www.colorado.gov/governor

By Brian Allmer - The BARN

Brian Allmer & the BARN are members of the National Association of Farm Broadcasting (NAFB), the Colorado FFA Foundation, the Colorado 4H Foundation, the Colorado Farm Show Marketing Committee, 1867 Club Board Member, Denver Ag & Livestock Club Member, the Weld County Fair Board, the Briggsdale FFA Advisory Council, Briggsdale 4H Club Beef Leader & Founder / Coordinator of the Briggsdale Classic Open Jackpot Show.